The website www.fieldmetrix.com is owned and run by FieldMetrix CC, registration number 2010/069109/23, a closed corporation incorporated in the Republic of South Africa (herein after referred to as “FieldMetrix”).

FieldMetrix is a responsible party for purposes of the processing of Personal Information in the course of rendering the services, as provided for by the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013 (‘’POPIA’’). FieldMetrix conforms to POPIA in terms of the collection, use and retention of Personal Information and this document sets out FieldMetrix’ policy in this regard.

FieldMetrix takes all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information of the user. For purposes of this policy, "Personal Information" is defined in accordance with section 1 of POPIA.

By making use of this website and any of our services, any and all users confirm that they have read, understood and agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.


Personal Information that the user voluntarily provides:

FieldMetrix collects Personal Information from the user when the user voluntarily provides such information for the purpose of FieldMetrix rendering the services detailed on the website. FieldMetrix is authorised to gather, store and use only the information required for the purposes for which it was disclosed to FieldMetrix and only for as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.


Non-identifiable data collected passively using various technologies:

When the user accesses the website, FieldMetrix receives and stores certain information which does not identify the user personally. Such information is collected passively using various technologies, such as "cookies". The user can regulate the use of "cookies" independently with the user’s personal internet browser settings.

FieldMetrix may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by FieldMetrix’s affiliates, agents or service providers. The services may use such information and pool it with other information on an anonymised and generalised basis to track, for example, the total number of users of the website and the domain names of the visitors' internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Information is available or used in this process.


FieldMetrix disclosure of the user’s Personal Information and other information:

FieldMetrix is not in the business of selling the user’s Personal Information. FieldMetrix considers this information to be a vital part of its relationship with the user. There are, however, certain circumstances in which FieldMetrix may share the user’s Personal Information with certain third parties, as set out below:


  1. Legal Requirements: FieldMetrix may disclose the user’s Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of FieldMetrix, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.
  2. Aggregated Personal Information: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, FieldMetrix conducts research on its user demographics, interests and behaviour based on the Personal Information and other information provided to us. This research will be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis, and FieldMetrix may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify the user personally. FieldMetrix may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes in fulfilment of this Privacy Policy.
  3. Marketing and Advertising: FieldMetrix may use Personal Information to send the user regular email newsletters, keeping the user informed of specials and offers. If we do so, each communication we send to the user will contain instructions permitting the user to "opt-out" of receiving future communications.

The user’s rights:

POPIA gives the user the right to access information held about him/her. Any access request may be subject to a small administrative fee to meet our costs in providing the user with details of the information we hold about the user. The user may also email us at support@fieldmetrix.com to request that we delete his/her Personal Information from our systems. FieldMetrix will use commercially reasonable efforts to honour the user request. FieldMetrix may retain an archived copy of the user’s records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (and if so, we will explain this to the user at the time).


Changes to FieldMetrix's Privacy Policy:

The services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for FieldMetrix to make changes to this Privacy Policy. FieldMetrix may, therefore, update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page and we will highlight to the user any material changes that we make. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated below. The user’s continued use of the services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate the user’s agreement with the revised terms.


Accurate Information:

To keep the user’s Personal Information accurate, current, and complete, the user is requested to contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Information in our possession that the user has previously submitted via the services.

The user should also feel free to contact us if he/she has any questions about FieldMetrix’ Privacy Policy or the information practices of the services. The user may contact FieldMetrix on the following email address support@fieldmetrix.com.


This policy was last updated on 31 July 2017.